Gaming Monitor Buying Guide in Egypt: 144Hz, 240Hz, QHD and 4K
Choose a gaming monitor by matching refresh rate, resolution, panel technology and connectivity to your games, graphics card and desk—not by chasing the biggest specification on the box.
What makes a good gaming monitor?
The best gaming monitor is the one your PC can drive well and that suits the games you actually play.
Competitive gaming
Prioritise a high refresh rate, clear motion, responsive controls and a resolution that lets your graphics card sustain the frame rates you want.
Single-player and visual quality
Consider QHD or 4K resolution, contrast, HDR implementation, colour performance and screen size. A higher refresh rate is still useful, but it is not the only priority.
Mixed work and gaming
Look at text clarity, panel uniformity, ergonomic adjustment, USB-C or hub features where needed, and the display inputs your devices support.
144Hz vs 240Hz: which refresh rate should you choose?
Refresh rate describes how many times per second a display can update its image. A 144Hz monitor can refresh up to 144 times per second; a 240Hz model can refresh up to 240 times per second. The higher number can make motion look smoother, especially when the PC produces a matching high frame rate.
That does not mean every player needs 240Hz. If your games and graphics card usually deliver frame rates around 100–150 FPS, a well-reviewed 144Hz or 165Hz display may be a more balanced choice. A 240Hz monitor makes more sense when you play competitive titles, value very high frame rates and have hardware capable of driving them.
FHD vs QHD vs 4K: match resolution to your GPU
Full HD · 1920 × 1080
A practical choice for smaller displays and systems focused on high frame rates. It generally places less rendering demand on the GPU than higher resolutions.
QHD · 2560 × 1440
A useful middle ground for 27-inch gaming displays, offering more detail than FHD while demanding more graphics performance.
4K · 3840 × 2160
Delivers a much denser image and suits visual-quality-focused setups, but rendering games at native 4K is significantly more demanding.
Screen size and viewing distance affect how noticeable the resolution difference is. Also check whether your graphics card, cable and monitor input support the target resolution and refresh rate together. The maximum printed refresh rate may require a particular input, cable standard, colour mode or compression setting.
IPS vs VA vs OLED: panel technology explained
- IPS: commonly selected for viewing angles and versatile colour performance. Contrast and black levels vary by model.
- VA: often offers stronger native contrast than typical IPS panels, which can help dark scenes. Response behaviour varies between models.
- OLED: offers per-pixel lighting, deep blacks and very fast pixel response. Consider the manufacturer’s burn-in guidance, usage pattern and warranty terms before buying.
Do not judge a monitor by panel type alone. Independent reviews and the exact model’s specifications matter, especially for response-time behaviour, brightness, uniformity and HDR performance.
Response time, adaptive sync and HDR
Response time is different from refresh rate. It describes how quickly pixels transition between shades. Manufacturer response-time figures can use different test methods, so they should not be compared blindly. Look for independent motion tests and overshoot behaviour where possible.
Adaptive sync helps coordinate the monitor’s refresh behaviour with the GPU’s frame delivery to reduce tearing. Confirm support on both the graphics card and monitor, and check which connection and range are supported. HDR labels also vary: look for a recognised certification and real brightness, contrast and local-dimming information rather than assuming that any monitor marked HDR provides a strong HDR experience.
Useful standards references: DisplayPort FAQ, VESA display standards and Microsoft display guidance.
Gaming monitors to compare at Alfrensia
Use these product pages to compare exact specifications, supported inputs and current product details. Prices and availability can change, so check the live listing before ordering.
Philips 27E2G2200 · 144Hz FHD
A Full HD 144Hz IPS option to consider for a high-refresh entry-level setup.
ASUS TUF VG27AQ5F · 220Hz QHD
A 27-inch QHD Fast IPS model for shoppers comparing high refresh rates and sharper resolution.
ASUS ROG Strix OLED XG27AQDMG · 240Hz QHD
A QHD WOLED model for buyers specifically considering OLED contrast and high refresh gaming.
Gaming monitor FAQs
Is 144Hz enough for gaming?
For many players, yes. It provides a noticeably higher refresh ceiling than 60Hz. Whether a faster display is worthwhile depends on the games you play and the frame rates your PC can sustain.
Do I need 4K for a 27-inch gaming monitor?
No. QHD is a popular balance at this size. Choose 4K when you value pixel density and have a GPU capable of rendering your games at the settings you want.
Does a 240Hz monitor make games run at 240 FPS?
No. The monitor can refresh up to 240 times per second, but the PC must render the frames. Actual FPS depends on the game, CPU, GPU, settings and resolution.
Should I choose IPS, VA or OLED?
Compare the exact model’s contrast, response behaviour, brightness, viewing angles, warranty and intended use. No panel type is automatically best for every buyer.
دليل شراء شاشة جيمنج في مصر: 144Hz و240Hz وQHD و4K
اختار شاشة الجيمينج على أساس معدل التحديث والدقة ونوع اللوحة والمداخل، وبما يناسب الألعاب وكارت الشاشة ومساحة مكتبك، مش بمجرد أكبر رقم مكتوب على العلبة.
إيه مواصفات شاشة الجيمينج المناسبة ليك؟
أفضل شاشة هي اللي الكمبيوتر يقدر يشغلها كويس واللي تناسب نوع الألعاب والاستخدام بتاعك.
الألعاب التنافسية
اهتم بمعدل تحديث مرتفع ووضوح الحركة واستجابة الشاشة، مع دقة يقدر كارت الشاشة يشغلها بمعدل إطارات مناسب.
ألعاب القصة والجودة البصرية
قارن بين QHD و4K والتباين وتقنية HDR وجودة الألوان وحجم الشاشة. معدل التحديث مهم لكنه مش العامل الوحيد.
الشغل والجيمينج مع بعض
راجع وضوح النصوص وتجانس الإضاءة وإمكانية ضبط الارتفاع ومداخل USB-C أو منافذ التوصيل الإضافية لو محتاجها.
144Hz ولا 240Hz: تختار أنهي معدل تحديث؟
معدل التحديث هو عدد مرات تحديث الصورة في الثانية. شاشة 144Hz تقدر تحدث الصورة لحد 144 مرة في الثانية، وشاشة 240Hz لحد 240 مرة. الرقم الأعلى ممكن يخلي الحركة أنعم، خصوصاً لما الكمبيوتر يقدر ينتج معدل إطارات قريب منه.
مش كل لاعب محتاج 240Hz. لو ألعابك غالباً بتشتغل في حدود 100–150 FPS، شاشة 144Hz أو 165Hz بمواصفات متوازنة ممكن تكون اختيار أنسب. شاشة 240Hz تبقى منطقية أكتر لو بتلعب ألعاب تنافسية وعايز معدلات إطارات عالية وجهازك قادر عليها.
FHD ولا QHD ولا 4K؟ اربط الدقة بكارت الشاشة
Full HD · 1920 × 1080
اختيار عملي للشاشات الأصغر والأجهزة اللي هدفها معدل إطارات مرتفع، وبيكون أقل في الحمل على كارت الشاشة من الدقات الأعلى.
QHD · 2560 × 1440
حل وسط مناسب لشاشات 27 بوصة، بيوفر تفاصيل أكتر من FHD مع احتياج لقدرة رسومية أعلى.
4K · 3840 × 2160
بيقدم كثافة تفاصيل أعلى ومناسب للي بيدور على جودة صورة مرتفعة، لكن تشغيل الألعاب بدقة 4K الأصلية أصعب على كارت الشاشة.
حجم الشاشة ومسافة المشاهدة بيأثروا على وضوح فرق الدقة. راجع كمان إن كارت الشاشة والكابل ومدخل الشاشة بيدعموا الدقة ومعدل التحديث المطلوبين مع بعض؛ أحياناً أعلى معدل تحديث بيحتاج مدخل أو كابل أو إعداد معين.
IPS ولا VA ولا OLED؟ شرح أنواع اللوحات
- IPS: غالباً مناسب لزوايا الرؤية والألوان المتنوعة، لكن التباين والسواد بيختلفوا من موديل للتاني.
- VA: غالباً بيوفر تباين أعلى من IPS التقليدي وده ممكن يساعد في المشاهد المظلمة، لكن سرعة انتقال البكسلات بتختلف حسب الموديل.
- OLED: كل بكسل بيصدر إضاءته بنفسه، وده بيوفر سواد عميق واستجابة بكسلات سريعة. راجع إرشادات الشركة بخصوص الاحتفاظ بالصورة وشروط الضمان وطبيعة استخدامك.
ما تختارش بناءً على نوع اللوحة بس. راجع اختبارات مستقلة ومواصفات الموديل نفسه، خصوصاً الاستجابة والسطوع وتجانس الصورة وأداء HDR.
زمن الاستجابة وAdaptive Sync وHDR
زمن الاستجابة مش هو معدل التحديث. زمن الاستجابة بيشرح سرعة انتقال البكسل بين درجات الألوان. أرقام الشركات ممكن تستخدم طرق قياس مختلفة، فمينفعش نقارنها بشكل مباشر من غير معرفة طريقة الاختبار. دور على اختبارات حركة مستقلة وسلوك الـ overshoot.
تقنية Adaptive Sync بتساعد على تنسيق تحديث الشاشة مع الإطارات اللي كارت الشاشة بيطلعها لتقليل التقطيع. اتأكد إن كارت الشاشة والشاشة بيدعموا التقنية، وراجع المدخل ونطاق التردد المدعوم. كمان مش أي شاشة مكتوب عليها HDR هتقدم تجربة HDR قوية؛ راجع الاعتماد والسطوع والتباين وتقسيم الإضاءة.
مراجع للمعايير: أسئلة DisplayPort، معايير VESA للشاشات، وإرشادات Microsoft للشاشات.
شاشات جيمينج تقدر تقارن بينها على موقع المؤسسة الفرنسية للكمبيوتر
استخدم صفحات المنتجات دي لمقارنة المواصفات الفعلية والمداخل والتفاصيل. الأسعار والتوافر ممكن يتغيروا، فراجع صفحة المنتج وقت الشراء.
Philips 27E2G2200 · 144Hz FHD
شاشة IPS بدقة Full HD ومعدل تحديث 144Hz لمقارنة اختيارات الجيمينج بمعدل تحديث مرتفع.
ASUS TUF VG27AQ5F · 220Hz QHD
شاشة 27 بوصة QHD Fast IPS للي بيقارن بين معدل تحديث عالي ودقة أوضح.
ASUS ROG Strix OLED XG27AQDMG · 240Hz QHD
شاشة QHD WOLED للي بيدرس اختيار OLED والتباين العالي مع معدل تحديث مرتفع.
أسئلة شائعة عن شاشات الجيمينج
هل 144Hz كفاية للألعاب؟
أيوه، بالنسبة للاعبين كتير. بتقدم معدل تحديث أعلى بوضوح من 60Hz. هل تحتاج أسرع من كده بيعتمد على الألعاب ومعدل الإطارات اللي جهازك يقدر يشغله.
هل لازم 4K لشاشة جيمينج 27 بوصة؟
لأ. QHD اختيار متوازن وشائع للحجم ده. اختار 4K لو كثافة التفاصيل أولوية عندك وكارت الشاشة يقدر يشغل ألعابك بالدقة والإعدادات المطلوبة.
هل شاشة 240Hz معناها إن اللعبة هتشتغل 240 FPS؟
لأ. الشاشة تقدر تحدث الصورة لحد 240 مرة في الثانية، لكن الكمبيوتر هو اللي بينتج الإطارات. عدد FPS الفعلي بيعتمد على اللعبة والمعالج وكارت الشاشة والإعدادات والدقة.
أختار IPS ولا VA ولا OLED؟
قارن تباين الموديل وسرعة الاستجابة والسطوع وزوايا الرؤية والضمان والاستخدام. مفيش نوع واحد أفضل لكل الناس.
