ALFRENSIA · PC KNOWLEDGE
Updated: October 10, 2026. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 is scheduled to launch on PC on October 23, 2026, and the official PC feature and requirements page already gives players a useful checklist before launch. The most practical takeaways are an SSD requirement, 115GB of listed storage, 16GB RAM for the recommended 90-FPS target, and 32GB RAM plus a higher-tier GPU for the listed 4K-upscaled ray-tracing target.
Launch timing and platform notes
Activision’s September 29, 2026 PC briefing lists October 23 as the full PC release date across Xbox on PC, Battle.net, and Steam. The same announcement lists PC preloading from October 15 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific Time for eligible digital pre-purchases, and campaign early access from October 16 for eligible buyers. Dates and availability can change, so check the official Call of Duty page near launch.
The official briefing also describes more than 800 customization options across graphics, gameplay, input, and interface, plus support for 1080p, 1440p, 4K and ultrawide displays. That flexibility is useful, but it does not mean every setting can be maxed out on every GPU. Match settings to the target resolution and frame rate.
Official PC system requirements
The following values are transcribed from the official requirements page checked for this guide. Activision notes that specifications are valid for launch and may be updated, so revisit the official source before installing.
| Target | CPU | الرامات | GPU examples | VRAM | وحدات التخزين |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | AMD Ryzen 5 1400 or Intel Core i5-6600 | 8GB | Radeon RX 470, GeForce GTX 970/1060, or Intel Arc A580 | 3GB listed | 115GB; SSD required |
| Recommended: 90 FPS at High in multiplayer | AMD Ryzen 5 3600 or Intel Core i7-8700K | 16GB | Radeon RX 6600 XT, GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, or Intel Arc B580 | 8GB listed | 115GB; SSD required |
| Ray tracing: High-quality ray tracing at 4K upscaled | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X or Intel Core i7-10700K | 32GB | Radeon RX 9070 XT or GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 16GB listed | 115GB; SSD required |
These are the game publisher’s listed targets, not a guarantee of identical performance on every PC. Cooling, laptop power limits, driver versions, background tasks, game updates, and the specific scene can change results. Also note the separate security requirements: the official page says TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot are required, and Intel Arc GPUs require Resizable BAR. It lists DirectX 12 compatibility and a broadband internet connection as additional requirements.
Storage, RAM and security checks
Storage: leave room beyond the listed size
The official page lists 115GB and requires an SSD. Keep additional free space for patches, shader data, temporary files, and other launch-day updates. Do not plan to fill a drive to its last gigabyte. If you need more capacity, compare compatible drives and your motherboard’s available M.2 or SATA connections before ordering.
Browse the SSD category and verify interface, capacity, physical size, and motherboard support. An SSD helps loading and responsiveness, but it does not replace a GPU or CPU upgrade when those components are the performance limit.
RAM: check capacity and configuration
The publisher lists 8GB as minimum, 16GB for its recommended 90-FPS target, and 32GB for the listed ray-tracing target. More RAM is not automatically a higher frame rate if the system is already comfortable, but running short of memory can trigger paging and inconsistent performance. Check both capacity and whether your memory configuration is supported by the motherboard and CPU.
TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot
Before launch, check Windows Security and your motherboard firmware settings rather than changing BIOS options at random. If either requirement appears disabled, look up the exact motherboard instructions and make sure you understand the current boot configuration before making changes. Back up important data and your recovery key before major firmware or security changes.
Resolution, upscaling and FPS
The official feature list includes NVIDIA DLSS 4.5, AMD FSR Redstone, Intel XeSS 3, and Filmic SMAA T2X. These are different image-processing approaches, and support depends on the GPU and game implementation. Upscaling can help a system render at a lower internal resolution and reconstruct the output, while frame generation can create additional displayed frames on supported configurations. Neither makes every setting free of cost or guarantees the same image quality.
- 1080p: A sensible starting point for players prioritizing high refresh rates on mainstream hardware.
- 1440p: A useful balance of detail and performance, but the GPU workload is higher than at 1080p.
- 4K upscaled with ray tracing: The publisher’s listed target calls for a higher-tier GPU, 32GB RAM and 16GB VRAM.
Use the built-in benchmark tool described by Activision to compare average FPS, CPU and GPU information, ping, and input latency. Run it more than once after drivers and updates are settled, and change one graphics setting at a time. A higher FPS average is useful, but frame-time consistency and responsiveness matter too.
A sensible upgrade plan
- Compare your CPU, GPU, RAM, operating system and storage with the official table.
- Check free SSD capacity and confirm the game is installed on an SSD.
- Update drivers through the official vendor channel; avoid unofficial driver packs.
- Confirm TPM 2.0, Secure Boot and any platform-specific requirements using your motherboard’s official instructions.
- Wait for launch reviews and benchmarks if your PC sits near the minimum. Do not buy a new GPU solely because a game advertises a new upscaling feature.
- If upgrading, verify power-supply capacity and connectors, case clearance, motherboard compatibility and warranty as a complete system.
For a component shortlist, compare the RTX 5060 category with the RTX 5070 Ti category, and consider your complete build rather than the GPU alone. The right choice depends on your monitor, desired settings, current local availability and total budget.
Frequently asked questions
Is an SSD required?
Yes. The official requirements page lists 115GB of storage and explicitly says an SSD is required. Keep extra free space for updates.
Will an RTX 5060 guarantee 90 FPS?
The publisher’s listed recommended GPU for its 90-FPS target is the RTX 3060 Ti, not the RTX 5060. That does not establish exact RTX 5060 performance; wait for independent benchmarks using the final game build and matching settings.
Do I need 32GB RAM?
The official list specifies 32GB for its ray-tracing target at 4K upscaled. Its recommended 90-FPS multiplayer target lists 16GB. Your other applications and actual workload also matter.
Can I use frame generation to fix high ping?
No. Frame generation affects displayed frames; it does not reduce internet latency or fix packet loss. Measure network performance separately.
Official source
Plan the full PC, not just one component
Compare GPU requirements, SSD capacity, memory, display resolution and power delivery together. Explore RTX 5060 graphics cards, RTX 5070 Ti graphics cards, and SSDs at Alfrensia.
المؤسسة الفرنسية للكمبيوتر · دليل تقني
آخر تحديث: 10 أكتوبر 2026. موعد إصدار Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 على الكمبيوتر محدد في 23 أكتوبر 2026، وصفحة Activision الرسمية نزلت بالفعل تفاصيل مفيدة للتحضير. أهم النقاط العملية: اللعبة محتاجة SSD، ومساحة تخزين مذكورة 115GB، وذاكرة 16GB لتحقيق هدف الأداء الموصى به 90 FPS، بينما هدف Ray Tracing بدقة 4K Upscaled بيذكر 32GB RAM وكارت شاشة أعلى فئة.
موعد الإصدار والمنصات
إعلان Activision بتاريخ 29 سبتمبر 2026 بيحدد 23 أكتوبر موعد إصدار نسخة الكمبيوتر عبر Xbox on PC وBattle.net وSteam. الإعلان بيذكر كمان إن التحميل المسبق للمشترين رقمياً المؤهلين يبدأ 15 أكتوبر الساعة 9 صباحاً بتوقيت المحيط الهادئ، وإن الوصول المبكر للـCampaign يبدأ 16 أكتوبر للمشترين المؤهلين. المواعيد والتوافر ممكن يتغيروا، فراجع صفحة Call of Duty الرسمية قبل الإطلاق.
الإعلان بيذكر أكتر من 800 اختيار لتخصيص الجرافيكس وطريقة اللعب والتحكم والواجهة، مع دعم شاشات 1080p و1440p و4K وUltrawide. المرونة دي مفيدة، لكنها مش معناها إن كل الإعدادات هتشتغل على أعلى مستوى على أي كارت. لازم تختار الإعدادات على أساس الدقة والفريمات اللي مستهدفها.
متطلبات الكمبيوتر الرسمية
الجدول التالي من صفحة المتطلبات الرسمية اللي راجعناها لإعداد الدليل. Activision بتوضح إن المواصفات صالحة وقت الإطلاق وممكن تتحدث، لذلك ارجع للمصدر الرسمي قبل التثبيت.
| الهدف | المعالج | الرام | أمثلة كروت الشاشة | VRAM | التخزين |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| الحد الأدنى | AMD Ryzen 5 1400 أو Intel Core i5-6600 | 8GB | Radeon RX 470 أو GeForce GTX 970/1060 أو Intel Arc A580 | مذكور 3GB | 115GB وSSD مطلوب |
| الموصى به: 90 FPS في Multiplayer على High | AMD Ryzen 5 3600 أو Intel Core i7-8700K | 16GB | Radeon RX 6600 XT أو GeForce RTX 3060 Ti أو Intel Arc B580 | مذكور 8GB | 115GB وSSD مطلوب |
| Ray Tracing: جودة عالية على 4K Upscaled | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X أو Intel Core i7-10700K | 32GB | Radeon RX 9070 XT أو GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | مذكور 16GB | 115GB وSSD مطلوب |
دي أهداف الأداء اللي ناشر اللعبة حددها، مش ضمان إن كل جهاز بنفس القطع هيقدم نفس النتيجة. التبريد وحدود طاقة اللابتوب والتعريفات والبرامج في الخلفية وتحديثات اللعبة والمشهد نفسه كلها ممكن تغير الأداء. كمان فيه متطلبات أمان منفصلة: الصفحة الرسمية بتقول إن TPM 2.0 وSecure Boot مطلوبين، وإن كروت Intel Arc محتاجة Resizable BAR. ومتطلبات إضافية بتشمل DirectX 12 واتصال إنترنت Broadband.
التخزين والرام وإعدادات الأمان
التخزين: سيب مساحة زيادة
المتطلبات الرسمية بتذكر 115GB وبتشترط SSD. سيب مساحة إضافية للتحديثات وبيانات الـShaders والملفات المؤقتة وتحديثات يوم الإطلاق. ما تخليش القرص ممتلئ لآخر جيجابايت. لو محتاج مساحة أكبر، راجع نوع القرص والتوصيلات المتاحة في اللوحة الأم قبل الشراء.
تقدر تراجع فئة SSD، واتأكد من الواجهة والسعة والحجم الفعلي ودعم اللوحة الأم. الـSSD بيساعد في التحميل والاستجابة، لكنه مش بديل لترقية المعالج أو كارت الشاشة لو واحد منهم هو سبب ضعف الأداء.
الرام: راجع السعة والتكوين
الناشر محدد 8GB كحد أدنى و16GB لهدف 90 FPS الموصى به و32GB لهدف Ray Tracing المذكور. زيادة الرام مش بالضرورة تزود الفريمات لو السعة الحالية كافية، لكن نقص الذاكرة ممكن يسبب استخدام التخزين كذاكرة مؤقتة وأداء غير ثابت. راجع السعة وتوافق الرام مع اللوحة الأم والمعالج.
TPM 2.0 وSecure Boot
قبل الإطلاق، راجع Windows Security وإعدادات Firmware الخاصة باللوحة الأم بدل ما تغيّر خيارات BIOS عشوائياً. لو أحد المتطلبات ظاهر إنه مقفول، دور على تعليمات الموديل الدقيق للوحة الأم وافهم إعدادات الإقلاع الحالية قبل أي تغيير. احتفظ بنسخة احتياطية من البيانات ومفتاح الاسترداد قبل تغييرات الأمان أو Firmware الكبيرة.
الدقة وتقنيات Upscaling والفريمات
قائمة المزايا الرسمية بتذكر NVIDIA DLSS 4.5 وAMD FSR Redstone وIntel XeSS 3 وFilmic SMAA T2X. دي تقنيات مختلفة لمعالجة الصورة، والدعم بيتوقف على كارت الشاشة وتنفيذ اللعبة. الـUpscaling ممكن يساعد اللعبة ترندر بدقة داخلية أقل وتعيد بناء الصورة النهائية، بينما Frame Generation ممكن يضيف إطارات معروضة في الأجهزة المدعومة. لكن ده مش معناه إن كل الإعدادات بدون تكلفة أو بنفس جودة الصورة.
- 1080p: بداية منطقية للاعب اللي عايز Refresh Rate عالي على هاردوير متوسط.
- 1440p: توازن جيد بين التفاصيل والأداء، لكن حمل كارت الشاشة أعلى من 1080p.
- 4K Upscaled مع Ray Tracing: هدف الناشر المذكور بيحتاج كارت أعلى فئة و32GB RAM و16GB VRAM.
Activision بتذكر وجود Benchmark Tool مدمج لقياس متوسط FPS ومعلومات CPU وGPU والـPing وInput Latency. شغّله أكتر من مرة بعد استقرار التعريفات والتحديثات، وغيّر إعداد جرافيكس واحد كل مرة. متوسط FPS مهم، لكن ثبات Frame Time والاستجابة مهمين برضه.
خطة ترقية منطقية
- قارن المعالج وكارت الشاشة والرام وويندوز والتخزين بالجدول الرسمي.
- راجع المساحة الفاضية واتأكد إن اللعبة هتتثبت على SSD.
- حدّث التعريفات من المصدر الرسمي للشركة، وابعد عن حزم التعريفات غير الرسمية.
- راجع TPM 2.0 وSecure Boot وأي متطلبات خاصة بالمنصة من تعليمات اللوحة الأم.
- لو جهازك قريب من الحد الأدنى، استنى مراجعات واختبارات الإطلاق. ما تشتريش كارت جديد لمجرد إن اللعبة أعلنت عن تقنية Upscaling جديدة.
- لو هتعمل ترقية، راجع قدرة مزود الطاقة والتوصيلات ومساحة الكيسة وتوافق اللوحة الأم والضمان كمنظومة واحدة.
للمقارنة، راجع فئة RTX 5060 مقابل فئة RTX 5070 Ti، وخطط للتجميعة كاملة مش كارت الشاشة لوحده. الاختيار الصح بيعتمد على الشاشة والإعدادات المطلوبة والتوافر المحلي الحالي والميزانية الكاملة.
الأسئلة الشائعة
هل اللعبة محتاجة SSD؟
أيوه. صفحة المتطلبات الرسمية بتذكر 115GB وبتقول بوضوح إن SSD مطلوب. سيب مساحة إضافية للتحديثات.
هل RTX 5060 يضمن 90 FPS؟
الناشر محدد RTX 3060 Ti كأحد أمثلة كارت الشاشة الموصى به لهدف 90 FPS، مش RTX 5060. ده لوحده ما يثبتش أداء RTX 5060 الدقيق؛ استنى اختبارات مستقلة على النسخة النهائية وبنفس الإعدادات.
هل لازم 32GB RAM؟
القائمة الرسمية بتحدد 32GB لهدف Ray Tracing على 4K Upscaled، بينما هدف 90 FPS الموصى به بيذكر 16GB. البرامج اللي شغالة جنب اللعبة واستخدامك الفعلي مهمين برضه.
هل Frame Generation بيحل الـPing العالي؟
لأ. Frame Generation بيأثر على الإطارات المعروضة، لكنه مش بيقلل زمن استجابة الإنترنت ولا بيصلح فقدان البيانات. قِس أداء الشبكة بشكل منفصل.
المصدر الرسمي
خطط للتجميعة كاملة مش لقطعة واحدة
قارن متطلبات كارت الشاشة وسعة SSD والرام ودقة الشاشة وتوصيلات الطاقة مع بعض. استكشف كروت RTX 5060 وكروت RTX 5070 Ti وأقراص SSD على موقع المؤسسة الفرنسية للكمبيوتر.

